PRIVACY POLICY

We care about your data

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy in accordance with the requirements of Art. 13 (1) of the DSGVO.

Company details:
SYSback Managed Security GmbH
Humboldt Street 58-62
22083 Hamburg

Phone: +49 40 80 90 33 500
Fax: +49 40 80 90 33 555
E-mail: itsec@sysback.de
Internet presence: www.sysback-itsec.de / www.managed-security-service-provider.de

Data protection officer details:
Verimax GmbH, Martina Renner
Warndtstrasse 115
66127 Saarbrücken

Tel.: 089 / 8006578-0
E-mail: dsb.sysback@verimax.de

What happens when you access our website?
When you access our website, information is automatically collected. These so-called server log files contain the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and other supplementary information. It is not possible to draw any conclusions about you/your person. This information is technically necessary to correctly output web page content requested by you and is enforced by technology. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us and is used to optimize our website and technology.

What happens when registering on our website?
When using our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option, if necessary, to change or delete the data provided during registration at any time. Upon request, we will also provide you at any time with information about the personal data we have stored about you. The data can be corrected or deleted at your request, provided that there are no legal or statutory storage obligations to the contrary.

Services that are charged
If you wish to use the chargeable services offered on our website, we may need to collect further data from you for billing purposes and for security reasons. As a rule, this involves your name, a valid e-mail address and, if applicable, your address and telephone number, as well as other information depending on the individual case. This may also involve content that allows us to verify the data provided, such as your ownership with regard to the e-mail address provided. For legal reasons, we must ensure that you actually wish to receive the services offered and that we can properly invoice you for the service. We work in payment transactions to secure your data with the encryption standard SSL, recognizable by the browser line “https”.

Information provided for receiving the newsletter
When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).
For registration, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address(es), we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith.
The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter.
(Legal basis: Article 6 para. 1 UAbs. 1 lit. a DSGVO)

The data of a contact form
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Deletion or blocking of data
The EU-DSGVO and the BDSG provide for a basic data avoidance and data economy. Personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the stated purposes or as required by the legislator or the statutory requirements of the storage periods. If the purposes of the respective process are fulfilled, or the expiry of the period is given, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with all legal requirements.

Lawfulness of processing
If the following results from the fact that the data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for one or more specific purposes, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. ( e.g. tax law/AO).

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.com/intl/de_DE/analytics/learn/privacy.html. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors’ use of the map functions. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Font Awesome
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc. for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Fonticons, Inc. This enables Fonticons, Inc. to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.
For more information about Font Awesome, please visit fontawesome.com/help and the privacy policy of Fonticons, Inc.: fontawesome.com/privacy 

Embedded YouTube videos
On some of our web pages we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the YouTube website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.
If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to deal with such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.
Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Social Plugins
Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.
Information, which may include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or about their use.
We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. Currently, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the services of the provider is established and at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected in this context and how it is used. Notice:

If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular page.
We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:
Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave – Palo Alto – CA 94304 – USA)
Twitter Inc.  (795 Folsom St. – Suite 600 – San Francisco – CA 94107- USA) 
XING AG (Gänsemarkt43 -20354 Hamburg – Germany)     
LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court – Mountain View – CA 94043 – USA)

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection
You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the mandatory data storage for business processing, deleted.
So that a blocking of data can be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of data, unless there is a legal obligation to archive. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data upon request.
You can make changes or revoke consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

Right of complaint
In order to exercise the right to complain, it is generally possible to contact the supervisory authority in Hamburg.

Change of our data protection regulations
We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

This privacy policy was also created using the privacy policy generator of activeMind AG.
The English translation was partially realized with the help of deepl.com.